Leave a comment

Two weeks!?!?!

Well, it has been too long.  Sorry about that.  Illness, babies, school and work unfortunately get my time first.

Here’s what’s up…

WATCHING:

Men of a Certain Age is a great new show this year with Andre Braugher, Ray Romano and Scott Bakula.  It’s an interesting series about three guys that grew up together and remain best pals into their 40s.  There’s some humor, some sadness and some…life.  It’s interesting in that some of it is pure mundane junk we all go through in our lives.  It’s a good show if you can watch it.  Of course all the past episodes are available if you go to TNTs website which is just as easy as clicking the picture here.

Also, I got the chance to watch a couple of great movies last week while sick.

Moon starring Sam Rockwell is a great film from beginning until, well about ten minutes or so before the end.  Keep in mind I don’t like cheesy endings.

I’m not going to go into trying to summarize the story.  Here’s a trailer after all…

I also watched Big Fan which is kinda strange to say the least.  How interesting real life really is huh?  So much superior to the crap they try to make up.  This is a movie about a normal loser type guy that end up being involved in something we read in the papers each and every day.  You might wanna watch this trailer if you haven’t heard of it.  BTW, Patton Oswalt is amazing in this movie.

LISTENING:

Well, still heavy into Dan Black, but laying off a little bit so I don’t get sick of it.

David Freel from Swell did an album with a different band that I scored from their website.  Be My Weapon’s first album is great.  It’s very reminiscent of Swell in the sound overall, but distinctly different.  Once again, success at producing some of the best music out there.  Go here to buy it (I bought the mp3 download myself) and go here to check out their myspace site and listen to a few of the tunes.

C'mon, be their weapon. You'll be glad you did.

PLAYING:

I don’t like GTA games.  I think the Grand Theft Auto series is generally crapola and I don’t play games just to enjoy foul language, sexual references and violence.  That being said, GTA – Chinatown Wars on the iPhone is freaking amazing.  The overall look and UI of this game is incredibly professionally done.  Rockstar Games has really outdone themselves here and thrust the iPhone (and iPod Touch) into the world as a more than legit gaming platform developers should be paying attention to.  Screenshots and trailer below.

Drive around, kill hos, steal and well...kill some mo hos.

The hero? of the game.

Oh, you're gonna sell drugs bitch. Now get out there.

Anywho, its a fun game and I have no issues with these types of games being sold…to the correct people.  That would be gamers 17 years old and above.  I mean, there’s some crazy shit in here jack.

READING:

Well, mostly my textbooks, but I have just about finished those Walking Dead books the wife got me for Xmas.  I just love zombies baby.  They rock.

I have some friends here who want to talk to you.

And besides, who doesn’t wanna read this???

“An epidemic of apocalyptic proportions has swept the globe, causing the dead to rise and feed on the living. In a matter of months, society has crumbled: There is no government, no grocery stores, no mail delivery, no cable TV.
Rick Grimes finds himself one of the few survivors in this terrifying future. A couple months ago he was a small town cop who had never fired a shot and only ever saw one dead body. Separated from his family, he must now sort through all the death and confusion to try and find his wife and son. In a world ruled by the dead, we are forced to finally begin living.”

So, that’s the word right now peeps.  I’m out there on Twitter @hawkmankt and facebook of course.  Catcha in the wild maybe.
Late,

Hawkman

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: